International Students

International Students

 

International Students Already In SA

Before applying for admissions, please read and understand the terms and conditions printed on the pages of the application forms for personal record purposes. Once you have decided to apply for admissions and have chosen the course for which you want to apply please submit the following documents: A completed application form, Copies of matric or high school examination certificate, Two page copies of your ID document or passport, Two ID sized passport photographs, Registration fee

international
 If you are in the Pretoria area, it will be advantageous to visit the campuses of Hartland Training and Development Centre to submit your forms in person. This willnot only offer you the opportunity to see the facilities of the College, but also to discuss any enquiries with the admissions department. Alternatively, you can send your application by post. Before applying for admissions, please read and understand the terms and conditions printed on the pages of the application forms. It will also be prudent to keep a copy or the filled application forms for personal record purposes.

Once you have decided to apply for admissions and have chosen the course for which you want to apply please submit the following documents: A completed application form, Copies of your matric or high school examination certificate, Two page copies of your ID document or passport, Two ID sized passport photographs, Remittance of registration and admission fees. The procedures outlined above should be followed.

You will be expected to remit 50% of the tuition fees in order to obtain an Acceptance Letter and other documentation which will support your application for visa. The remittance of 50% of the tuition is recommended if you wish to be more confident in securing a visa for entering The Republic Of South Africa from the High Commission or Embassy in your resident country. Upon receipt of the full remittance fees, you will be issued a certificate of enrolment.

Immigration Regulation

The immigration laws of South Africa do not permit foreigners or foreign students to work in the country without the required permit. You may get more information from the website of the South African Department of Home Affairs, www.homeaffairs.gov.za. You can also get more information of travelling to South Africa from these website addresses: www.rainbownation.com, and www.southfrican.com

Pre-Arrival in South Africa

Depending on your country of origin, you may or may not require a visa or entry certificate to enter The Republic of South Africa. Please check with the South African High Commission or Embassy in your home country if you may require a visa before you start making travel arrangements. Other surrounding and bordering nationals who may not require a visa or entry certificate may find it useful to acquire a visa since it will ease their entry into South Africa upon arrival. Most airlines will also need to see that you have acceptable immigration documents as they will be heavily fined for carrying passengers without the right and permits to enter the country. To obtain a student’s visa, you will be required to produce the following documents to the Entry Clearance Offer at the South African High Commission in your home country (this may vary from country-to-country):
• A valid passport
• Evidence of enrolment unto a full-time course or programme of study consisting a minimum of 15 hours day time study per week.
• Evidence that you possess the minimum academic qualifications for your chosen course of study.
• Evidence of your ability to meet the cost of your tuition and living expenses in South Africa for the duration of the course.
• The Entry Clearance Officer will also need to be satisfied that the course you intend to follow will enhance your employment prospects in your
country upon graduating and also that, you intend to return to your home country upon completion of your studies.

Prospective students are advised not to enter South Africa on visitor’s visa with the objective of applying for a change of status at a later date since they will have to also meet the requirements outlined by the Department of Home Affairs.

Cost of Living

In addition to the tuition fees, Students will be required to have funds for their living expenses ranging from 1800 ZAR (300 USD) to 3000 ZAR (500USD) while in SA. The average rent for a single room (not sharing ranges from R1000 to R1500 ($150 to $25550) excluding water, electricity and parking. Accommodation & Temporary Reservations: Request information and accommodation forms will be attached to tour admission packs in case you will have need of accommodation Complete the accommodation form and post it to the admissions department.